Connect with us
Advertisement

NJPW announces full cards for this year’s G1 Climax events

Photo Credit: New Japan Pro Wrestling


Other Wrestling News

NJPW announces full cards for this year’s G1 Climax events

New Japan Pro Wrestling recently announced the full lineups for this year’s G1 Climax tour. The tournament is set to begin on July 17th and concludes on August 13th, with the A Block winner facing the B Block winner on the final day. The winner of the tournament will receive a briefcase to challenge for the IWGP Heavyweight Championship at next year’s Tokyo Dome show on January 4th.

Kazuchika Okada and Kenny Omega are set to turn their rivalry into a trilogy. Both wrestlers are in the B Block and will be wrestling each other at Sumo Hall on August 12th. All of the shows will air live on New Japan World. Here is the schedule:

July 17th — Hokkaido (A Block)

* Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito

* Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

* Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii

* Togi Makabe vs. Bad Luck Fale

* Yuji Nagata vs. YOSHI-HASHI

* Gedo & Kazuchika Okada vs. Jado & Toru Yano

* BUSHI & SANADA vs. Hiromu Takahashi & EVIL

* El Desperado, Taichi & Minoru Suzuki vs. Chase Owens, Tama Tonga & Kenny Omega

* Jushin Thunder Liger, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. David Finlay, Juice Robinson & Michael Elgin

July 20th — Korakuen Hall (B Block)

* Minoru Suzuki vs. Kenny Omega

* Kazuchika Okada vs. Toru Yano

* SANADA vs. EVIL

* Michael Elgin vs. Tama Tonga

* Satoshi Kojima vs. Juice Robinson

* Jado and YOSHI-HASHI vs. BUSHI and Tetsuya Naito

* David Finlay and Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Chase Owens and Bad Luck Fale

* Tiger Mask, Yuji Nagata & Togi Makabe vs. Gedo, Tomohiro Ishii & Hirooki Goto

* Hirai Kawato & Kota Ibushi vs. El Desperado & Zack Sabre Jr.

July 21st — Korakuen Hall (A Block)

* Tetsuya Naito vs. YOSHI-HASHI

* Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck Fale

* Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

* Togi Makabe vs. Tomohiro Ishii

* Yuji Nagata vs. Hirooki Goto

* Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Michael Elgin vs. Gedo, Toru Yano & Kazuchika Okada

* Yujiro Takahashi & Kenny Omega vs. Chase Owens & Tama Tonga

* Taichi & Minoru Suzuki vs. BUSHI & SANADA

* David Finlay & Juice Robinson vs. Hiromu Takahashi & EVIL

July 22nd — Korakuen Hall (B Block)

* Kazuchika Okada vs. Michael Elgin

* Kenny Omega vs. Tama Tonga

* Minoru Suzuki vs. SANADA

* EVIL vs. Juice Robinson

* Satoshi Kojima vs. Toru Yano

* Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale vs. Hiromu Takahashi, BUSHI & Tetsuya Naito

* Katsuya Kitamura & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tomoyuki Oka & Yuji Nagata

* Jado & YOSHI-HASHI vs. El Desperado & Zack Sabre Jr.

* David Finlay, Kota Ibushi & Togi Makabe vs. Gedo, Tomohiro Ishii & Hirooki Goto

July 23rd — Tokyo Machida Gymnasium (A Block)

More Wrestling News:
Matches for tonight’s episode of NJPW on AXS TV

* Togi Makabe vs. Hirooki Goto

* Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii

* Tetsuya Naito vs. Bad Luck Fale

* Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yuji Nagata

* YOSHI-HASHI vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

* Gedo & Kazuchika Okada vs. BUSHI & SANADA

* Jado & Toru Yano vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Kenny Omega

* Chase Owens & Tama Tonga vs. Hiromu Takahashi & EVIL

* Hirai Kawato, David Finlay & Juice Robinson vs. El Desperado, Taichi & Minoru Suzuki

* Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Katsuya Kitamura & Michael Elgin

July 25th — Fukushima (B Block)

* Kazuchika Okada vs. SANADA

* Kenny Omega vs. Toru Yano

* Juice Robinson vs. Minoru Suzuki

* Tama Tonga vs. EVIL

* Satoshi Kojima vs. Michael Elgin

* David Finlay & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jado & Hirooki Goto

* El Desperado, Taichi & Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale

* Yuji Nagata & Hirai Kawato vs. Hiromu Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito

* Tomoyuki Oka & Katsuya Kitamura vs. YOSHI-HASHI & Tomohiro Ishii

* Ryusuke Taguchi & Togi Makabe vs. Shota Umino & Kota Ibushi

July 26th — Miyagi (A Block)

* Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto

* Tetsuya Naito vs. Yuji Nagata

* Kota Ibushi vs. Togi Makabe

* Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Bad Luck Fale

* Tomohiro Ishii vs. YOSHI-HASHI

* Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Gedo & Kazuchika Okada

* Ryusuke Taguchi & Michael Elgin vs. Chase Owens & Kenny Omega

* Taichi & Minoru Suzuki vs. Hiromu Takahashi & EVIL

* Jado & Toru Yano vs. BUSHI & SANADA

* David Finlay & Juice Robinson vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Tama Tonga

July 27th — Niigata (B Block)

* Michael Elgin vs. Kenny Omega

* Kazuchika Okada vs. Satoshi Kojima

* Minoru Suzuki vs. EVIL

* SANADA vs. Toru Yano

* Juice Robinson vs. Tama Tonga

* David Finlay & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. YOSHI-HASHI & Hirooki Goto

* Jado & Tomohiro Ishii vs. BUSHI & Tetsuya Naito

* Katsuya Kitamura, Tomoyuki Oka & Kota Ibushi vs. Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale

* Ryusuke Taguchi & Togi Makabe vs. Hirai Kawato & Yuji Nagata

* Ren Narita & Shota Umino vs. El Desperado & Zack Sabre Jr.

July 29th — Aichi (A Block)

* Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii

* Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. YOSHI-HASHI

* Hirooki Goto vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

* Kota Ibushi vs. Bad Luck Fale

* Togi Makabe vs. Yuji Nagata

* Ryusuke Taguchi & Juice Robinson vs. Gedo & Kazuchika Okada

* Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Chase Owens & Kenny Omega

* Taichi & Minoru Suzuki vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Tama Tonga

* Jado & Toru Yano vs. Hiromu Takahashi & EVIL

* David Finlay & Michael Elgin vs. BUSHI & SANADA

July 30th — Gifu (B Block)

More Wrestling News:
Matches for tonight’s episode of NJPW on AXS TV

* Kazuchika Okada vs. Juice Robinson

* Kenny Omega vs. Satoshi Kojima

* Michael Elgin vs. SANADA

* Minoru Suzuki vs. Tama Tonga

* EVIL vs. Toru Yano

* Jado & Hirooki Goto vs. Hiromu Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito

* Ryusuke Taguchi & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirai Kawato & Kota Ibushi

* Tomoyuki Oka & Yuji Nagata vs. YOSHI-HASHI & Tomohiro Ishii

* Shota Umino & Togi Makabe vs. El Desperado & Zack Sabre Jr.

* Tetsuhiro Yagi, Katsuya Kitamura & David Finlay vs. Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale

August 1st — Kagoshima (A Block)

* Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi

* Tetsuya Naito vs. Hirooki Goto

* Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yuji Nagata

* Togi Makabe vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

* YOSHI-HASHI vs. Bad Luck Fale

* Gedo & Kazuchika Okada vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Tama Tonga

* Chase Owens & Kenny Omega vs. Hiromu Takahashi & EVIL

* David Finlay & Juice Robinson vs. BUSHI & SANADA

* Hirai Kawato, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. El Desperado, Taichi & Minoru Suzuki

* Jushin Thunder Liger & Michael Elgin vs. Jado & Toru Yano

August 2nd — Fukuoka (B Block)

* Kenny Omega vs. EVIL

* Kazuchika Okada vs. Tama Tonga

* Minoru Suzuki vs. Satoshi Kojima

* Michael Elgin vs. Toru Yano

* SANADA vs. Juice Robinson

* Jushin Thunder Liger & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. David Finlay & Togi Makabe

* El Desperado, Taichi & Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Hiromu Takahashi, BUSHI & Tetsuya Naito

* YOSHI-HASHI, Tomohiro Ishii & Hirooki Goto vs. Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale

* Hirai Kawato & Yuji Nagata vs. Tiger Mask & Kota Ibushi

* Shota Umino & Tomoyuki Oka vs. Ren Narita & Katsuya Kitamura

August 4th — Ehime (A Block)

* Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe

* Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

* Hirooki Goto vs. YOSHI-HASHI

* Tomohiro Ishii vs. Bad Luck Fale

* Kota Ibushi vs. Yuji Nagata

* Gedo & Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiromu Takahashi & EVIL

* David Finlay and Juice Robinson vs. Chase Owens & Kenny Omega

* Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. BUSHI & SANADA

* Jado & Toru Yano vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Tama Tonga

* Hirai Kawato, Tiger Mask & Michael Elgin vs. El Desperado, Taichi & Minoru Suzuki

August 5th — Osaka (B Block)

* Kazuchika Okada vs. EVIL

* Kenny Omega vs. Juice Robinson

* Minoru Suzuki vs. Michael Elgin

* Satoshi Kojima vs. SANADA

* Tama Tonga vs. Toru Yano

* David Finlay, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kota Ibushi vs. Gedo, YOSHI-HASHI & Tomohiro Ishii

* Jado & Hirooki Goto vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale

* Hirai Kawato, Tiger Mask & Togi Makabe vs. Hiromu Takahashi, BUSHI & Tetsuya Naito

* Shota Umino, Tomoyuki Oka & Yuji Nagata vs. El Desperado, Taichi & Zack Sabre Jr.

More Wrestling News:
Matches for tonight’s episode of NJPW on AXS TV

* Chase Owens vs. Katsuya Kitamura

August 6th — Shizuoka (A Block)

* Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tomohiro Ishii

* Tetsuya Naito vs. Togi Makabe

* Hirooki Goto vs. Bad Luck Fale

* Kota Ibushi vs. YOSHI-HASHI

* Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Yuji Nagata

* Gedo & Kazuchika Okada vs. El Desperado & Minoru Suzuki

* Chase Owens & Kenny Omega vs. BUSHI & SANADA

* David Finlay & Juice Robinson vs. Jado & Toru Yano

* Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Tama Tonga

* Hirai Kawato & Michael Elgin vs. Hiromu Takahashi & EVIL

August 8th — Kanagawa (B Block)

* Kazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki

* Kenny Omega vs. SANADA

* Michael Elgin vs. EVIL

* Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano

* Satoshi Kojima vs. Tama Tonga

* David Finlay, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Hiromu Takahashi, BUSHI & Tetsuya Naito

* Jado & Tomohiro Ishii vs El Desperado & Zack Sabre Jr.

* Hirai Kawato, Kota Ibushi & Togi Makabe vs. Gedo, YOSHI-HASHI & Hirooki Goto

* Katsuya Kitamura & Yuji Nagata vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale

* Chase Owens vs. Tomoyuki Oka

August 11th — Sumo Hall (A Block Finals)

* Tomohiro Ishii vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

* Kota Ibushi vs. Hirooki Goto

* Bad Luck Fale vs. Yuji Nagata

* Togi Makabe vs. YOSHI-HASHI

* Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito

* Kazuchika Okada & Gedo vs. Kenny Omega & Yujiro Takahashi

* Michael Elgin, Ricochet, Ryusuke Taguchi & War Machine vs. Cody, The Young Bucks, Chase Owens & Hangman Page

* Jado & Toru Yano vs. Taichi & Minoru Suzuki

* Juice Robinson & Satoshi Kojima vs. Hiromu Takahashi & EVIL

* Guerrillas of Destiny vs. BUSHI & SANADA

August 12th — Sumo Hall (B Block Finals)

* Tama Tonga vs. SANADA

* Minoru Suzuki vs. Toru Yano

* Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega

* Michael Elgin vs. Juice Robinson

* Satoshi Kojima vs. EVIL

* David Finlay, Kota Ibushi & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. .Hiromu Takahashi, BUSHI & Tetsuya Naito

* Katsuya Kitamura, Ricochet, Ryusuke Taguchi & War Machine vs. Cody, Bad Luck Fale, The Young Bucks & Hangman Page

* Yuji Nagata & Togi Makabe vs. Takashi Iizuka & Zack Sabre Jr.

* YOSHI-HASHI, Tomohiro Ishii & Hirooki Goto vs. Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Tanga Roa

* Hirai Kawato, Tiger Mask, Jushin Thunder Liger & KUSHIDA vs. Taka Michinoku, El Desperado, Taichi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru

August 13th — Sumo Hall (G1 Climax 27 Finals)

* Winner of the A Block vs. Winner of the B Block in the tournament finals

* IWGP Tag Team Champions War Machine defending against Cody & Hangman Page

* IWGP Junior Tag Team Champions The Young Bucks defending against Ryusuke Taguchi & Ricochet






Comments

More in Other Wrestling News



Trending

Columns

To Top