Skip to main content

Bianca Belair

Bianca Belair

Real Name: Bianca Nicole Blair
Born: April 9, 1989
Billed Height: 5’7”
Spouse: Montez Ford

Major Titles Held

1 Time WWE RAW Women’s Champion
1 Time SmackDown Women’s Champion
Women’s Royal Rumble 2021

Life Before Wrestling

Bianca Belair was an All-SEC and All-American in Track and Field at The University of Tennessee. She became active in CrossFit. Mark Henry saw her profile on CrossFit and reached out to her via social media and told her he can get her a tryout in WWE.

2016: Bianca Belair signs with WWE, assigned to NXT

Bianca Belair signed a contract with WWE in April and was assigned to The Performance Center. She made her NXT in-ring debut in September

2017: Bianca Belair WWE NXT debut

Bianca Belair made her NXT TV debut in May. She appeared in the Mae Young Classic, but lost in the first round.

2018: Bianca Belair NXT winning streak, WrestleMania 34 appearance

Bianca Belair got her first push in NXT, going on a winning streak. She appeared at WrestleMania 34 in the Women’s Battle Royal where she got eliminated by Becky Lynch.

2019: Bianca Belair challenges for NXT Women's Championship

In January, Belair received her first shot at the NXT Women’s Championship which was held by Shayna Baszler. Baszler defeated Belair to put an end to Belair’s 367 day winning streak. At TakeOver WarGames, Belair, Baszler, Io Shirai, and Kay Lee Ray defeated Rhea Ripley, Candice LaRae, Dakota Kai, and Tegan Nox to win the first ever Women’s WarGames match.

2020: Bianca Belair called up to WWE main roster

Bianca Belair was an entrant in the Women’s Royal Rumble. She would eliminate eight participants before being eliminated by Charlotte Flair. Belair got called up to the main roster after WrestleMania.

2020: Bianca Belair WWE Raw debut

Bianca Belair made her debut on RAW by making the save for The Street Profits from Angel Garza, Austin Theory, and Zelina Vega. Belair was drafted to SmackDown in October.

2021: Bianca Belair wins SmackDown Women's Championship, loses to Becky Lynch

Bianca Belair won the Women’s Royal Rumble entering as entrant #3. She won the SmackDown Women’s Champion from Sasha Banks at WrestleMania. Belair then entered into a two month feud with Bayley. Belair emerged victorious at WrestleMania Backlash and Hell in a Cell. At SummerSlam, Belair was scheduled to defend the title against Sasha Banks. Banks was unable to compete, so Carmella was to be the replacement for Banks. Becky Lynch came in the ring and attacked Carmella and challenged Belair. Belair accepted and lost to Lynch in 26 seconds with Lynch going heel. Bianca’s feud with Lynch would be played out over the next year. In October, Belair was drafted to RAW.

2022: Bianca Belair wins SmackDown Women's Championship from Becky Lynch

Bianca Belair became the number one contender to the Raw Women’s Championship by winning the Elimination Chamber. Belair would go on to win the title from Becky Lynch at WrestleMania 38. At SummerSlam, Belair defeated Lynch to retain the title, and after the match, they shook hands and ended their rivalry.

PPV Main Events

2021

WrestleMania 37 Night 1: WWE SmackDown Women’s Championship: Bianca Belair defeated Sasha Banks ( c ) to win the title

Latest Bianca Belair News