Skip to main content

Liv Morgan

Real Name: Gionna Jene Daddio
Born: June 8, 1994
Billed Height: 5’3”

Major Titles Held

WWE SmackDown Women’s Champion

Liv Morgan in NXT

Liv Morgan signed a developmental contract for NXT

2015: Liv Morgan's WWE NXT in-ring debut

Before her official in-ring debut, Liv Morgan appeared at two NXT Take-Over events as a part of Tyler Breeze’s ring entrance. She officially debuted in the ring for NXT in November under the name Marley. In December, her name was changed to Liv Morgan.

Liv Morgan continued to develop in the ring while in NXT and picked up her first win on TV in August of 2015.

2017: Liv Morgan joins WWE main roster with Riott Squad

Liv Morgan was brought up to the SmackDown roster forming a heel group with Ruby Riott and Sarah Logan. Together they were known as The Riott Squad.

2018: Liv Morgan in Women's WWE Royal Rumble

Liv Morgan appeared in the Women’s Royal Rumble as well as the 20 Women Battle Royal at WrestleMania, but was not able to win either one. The Riott Squad were drafted to RAW in April.

2019: Liv Morgan drafted to SmackDown and back to Raw, Riott Squad split up, babyface turn

Liv Morgan once again entered the Women’s Royal Rumble, but got eliminated in a Women’s record eight seconds. Liv Morgan and Sarah Logan competed in an Elimination Chamber match for the inaugural Women’s Tag Team Championship but were the third team eliminated. Morgan was then drafted to SmackDown in April. This was the end of The Riott Squad. Morgan turned babyface in July when she went up against Charlotte Flair. In October, Morgan was drafted to RAW.

2020: Liv Morgan feud with Ruby Riott, Riott Squad reforms

Ruby Riott returned to RAW and began feuding with Morgan. In August, Riott and Morgan reconciled and reformed The Riott Squad. At Payback, Morgan and Riott defeated The IIconics, forcing them to split up. Morgan and Riott were both drafted back to SmackDown.

2021: Liv Morgan challenges for Raw Women's Title

Liv Morgan was drafted back to RAW in November. Morgan got a shot at Becky Lynch’s RAW Women’s Championship in December, but came up short.

2022: Liv Morgan wins Money In The Bank and SmackDown Women's Title

Liv Morgan won the Money in the Bank match to earn a shot at the women’s championship. Later in the show, after Ronda Rousey successfully defended her RAW Women’s Championship against Natalya, Morgan cashed in her Money in the Bank on Rousey and beat her for the title. Morgan defeated Rousey in a rematch for the title at SummerSlam with a controversial ending. Rousey applied the armbar on Morgan while Morgan was pinning Rousey. The referee counted the pin on Rousey, but the replay showed Morgan tapped out before the three count was completed. 

Latest Liv Morgan News