Skip to main content

The Usos

The Usos

Jey Uso:
Real name: Joshua Samuel Fatu
Date of birth: August 22, 1985
Billed height: 6’2”
Billed weight: 242 pounds
Spouse: Naomi (Trinity Fatu)

Jimmy Uso:
Real name: Jonathan Solofo Fatu
Date of birth: August 22, 1985
Billed height: 6’3”
Billed weight: 251 pounds

Major Titles Held

3-Time WWE RAW Tag Team Champions
5-Time WWE SmackDown Tag Team Champions

Background

Jimmy and Jey Uso were trained by their father, WWE Hall of Famer, Rikishi. Their uncle was Umaga and they are the cousins of Roman Reigns and Yokozuna.

2009-2010: The Usos sign with WWE developmental

The Usos began wrestling for the WWE’s developmental territory Florida Championship Wrestling (FCW) where they won the FCW Tag Team Championship.

2010: The Usos called up to WWE Main roster

The Usos and Tamina got called up to the main roster in May. They debuted on RAW and attacked The Hart Dynasty (Tyson Kid,David Hart Smith, and Natalya Neidhart). The feud continued though July when the Usos lost in their attempt at capturing The Hart Dynasty’s World Tag Team Championship at Money in the Bank. Tamina turned babyface in December and left the Usos.

2011: The Usos drafted to WWE SmackDown

The Usos were drafted to SmackDown in April. They were turned babyface in June when they went against The Corre (Justin Gabriel and Heath Slater).

2012: Various feuds NXT appearances

The Usos didn’t have many storylines, but competed against the mid-card tag teams in WWE while also making appearances in NXT for the first half of the year. The second half saw them get some shots at the tag team titles, but were unsuccessful in their quest to win them.

2013: The Usos become Tag Title challengers

The Usos started to wear face paint. They were once again unsuccessful in winning the tag team titles when given a shot in 2013.

2014: The Usos win WWE Tag Team Championship

The Usos finally won the WWE Tag Team Championship on RAW in March from the New Age Outlaws. They would drop them to Goldust and Stardust at Night of Champions. They won the titles in December on RAW, this time from The Miz and Mizdow.

2015: Jey Uso injured, Jimmy Uso wrestles singles matches

The Usos lost the WWE Tag Team Championship to Tyson Kid and Cesaro at Fastlane. Jey took six months off after WrestleMania because he dislocated his shoulder. Jimmy would wrestle mostly in singles competition during this time, although he did wrestle some tag matches with various partners. Jey returned to action in November.

2016: The Usos drafted to WWE SmackDown, heel turn

At Extreme Rules, The Usos lost to Gallows and Anderson, but later in the card, they helped Roman Reigns retain the WWE World Heavyweight Championship over AJ Styles. In July, The Usos were drafted to SmackDown. In September, they lost to American Alpha in 28 seconds and turned heel. This was the beginning of the Day One ish promos/era.

2017: The Usos turn babyface

In March, The Usos defeated American Alpha to win the SmackDown Tag Team Championship. They lost the titles to The New Day at Battleground, but regained them at SummerSlam. They again lost them to New Day in September on SmackDown, but regained them at Hell in a Cell. After their battles with New Day, The Usos said they respected them, and in the process, turned babyface.

2018: The Usos lose SmackDown Tag Team Titles at WrestleMania

The Usos lost the WWE SmackDown Tag Team titles at WrestleMania in a triple threat match to the Bludgeon Brothers that also included The New Day. They lost most of their main matches for the rest of the year.

2019: Jimmy Uso arrested for DUI

At Elimination Chamber, The Usos defeated Daniel Bryan and Shane McMahon to win the SmackDown Tag Team Championship. They lost the titles to The Hardys on SmackDown in April. The Usos were then drafted to RAW. In July, Jimmy got arrested for a D.U.I. and the Usos were off television for the remainder of the year.

2020: "Main Event" Uso joins Roman Reigns

The Usos returned to television in January. Jimmy suffered a real life knee injury which put him out of action. Roman Reigns turned heel and won the WWE Universal Championship at Payback. Jey Uso won a Fatal 4-Way match to earn a shot at Reign’s title. Reigns beat Jey at Clash of the Champions and again at Hell in a Cell. After the loss at Hell in a Cell, Jey turned heel and aligned himself with Reigns. Jey was nicknamed, “Main Event” Jey Uso.

2021: The Bloodline forms

Jimmy Uso returned in May. After some convincing by Jey, Jimmy also aligned himself with Roman Reigns. The Usos defeated Dominick and Rey Mysterio for the SmackDown Tag Team titles at Money in the Bank. All three would go on to dominate all their competition and be known as The Bloodline.

2022: The Usos unify the Raw and SmackDown Tag Team Championship

At WrestleMania 38, Roman Reigns defeated Brock Lesnar to win the WWE Championship to add to his WWE Universal Championship. He became known as the Undisputed WWE Universal Champion. The Usos won the RAW Tag Team Championship in May from Randy Oton and Riddle. With the Usos holding both the RAW and SmackDown tag titles, they became known as the Undisputed WWE Tag Team Champions. The Bloodline of Roman Reigns and The Usos continue to dominate the singles and tag team divisions respectively to this day. 

Latest News on The Usos