Skip to main content

Darby Allin

Darby Allin

Real Name: Samuel Ratsch
Date of Birth: January 7, 1993
Billed Height: 5’8”
Billed Weight: 175 pounds
Previously married to Gigi Dolin from 2018-2020

Major Titles Held

AEW TNT Championship

Life Before Wrestling

When Darby Allin was 5 years old, he was a passenger in a car when his uncle was driving while intoxicated. His uncle lost control of the car and was killed. As a result of this, Darby adopted a straight-edge lifestyle. His interests included skateboarding, which he now uses as part of his wrestling character.

Early Career

Darby Allin wrestled for a couple of independents including GCW and NEW (Northeast Wrestling) but mostly began to make a name for himself in Evolve.

2019: Darby Allin signs with AEW

Darby Allin signed with AEW and made his debut at Fyter Fest where he wrestled Cody to a time limit draw, establishing himself as one of the stars of the promotion. At Fight for the Fallen, he teamed with Joey Janella and Jimmy Havoc lost to Shawn Spears, MJF, and Sammy Guevara. They all blamed each other for the loss and they split up. They would wrestle in a three-way at the All Out PPV. In that match, Havoc emerged victorious.

2020: Darby Allin feud with Sammy Guevara, World Title match with Jon Moxley, TNT Championship, Sting

Darby Allin began feuding with Sammy Guevera. Allin defeated Guevera at Revolution. Allin received an AEW World Title match in August against the champion, Jon Moxley, but was not able to capture the title. Allin would go on to win the TNT Title from Cody at Full Gear. At Winter is Coming, Allin and Cody teamed up to face Will Hobbs and Ricky Starks, and after the match, Sting appeared in AEW for the first time to help Allin and Cody ward off the attack from Team Taz.

2021:

Darby Allin continued to defend the TNT Title on a number of occasions before losing it to Miro. At Double or Nothing, Allin teamed with Sting to defeat Scorpio Sky and Ethan Page.

2022: Teaming with Sting, first-ever match against Jeff Hardy

At Revolution, Allin teamed with Sting and Sammy Guevera in a Tornado tag team match to defeat Andrade El Idolo, Matt Hardy, and Isiah Kassidy. Allin wrestled and defeated Andrade El Idolo on the 4/20/22 episode of AEW Dynamite. On the 5/11 episode, he defeated Jeff Hardy to advance in the Owen Hart Tournament.