Skip to main content

Jungle Boy

Jungle Boy

Real Name: Jack Perry
Date of Birth: June 16, 1997
Billed Height: 5’10”
Billed Weight: 167 pounds
Father: Luke Perry
Girlfriend: Anna Jay

Early Career

Jungle Boy wrestled from 2015 to 2019 on the Independents. It was on an independent show where he met and teamed with Luchasaurus for the very first time.

2019: Jungle Boy signs with AEW, Jurassic Express forms

Jungle Boy signed with AEW and made his debut at Double or Nothing. At Fight for the Fallen, Jungle Boy teamed with Luchasaurus in a three way tag team match against The Dark Order as the team of Angelico and Jack Evans in which The Dark Order emerged victorious. Jungle Boy and Luchasaurus would later add Marco Stunt to the team and they became known as Jurassic Express. In December, Jungle Boy wrestled Chris Jericho on Dynamite.

2020: Jurassic Express gains popularity

The Jungle Express continued to team together, but came up on the losing side of the important matchups. Although they were losing, they were gaining popularity with the crowd.

2021: Jungle Boy wins Casino Battle Royale, World Title match with Kenny Omega

Jungle Boy got his first big victory in AEW by winning the Casino Battle Royale at Double or Nothing, last eliminating Christian Cage, to earn a shot at the AEW Championship. Jungle Boy received his title shot against the champion, Kenny Omega, but came up on the losing end of that match. Christian Cage began his association with Jurassic Express.

2022: Jurassic Express win AEW World Tag Team Titles, Jungle Boy feuds with Christian Cage

On January 5th on Dynamite, Jungle Boy and Luchasaurus defeated the Lucha Brothers to win the AEW Tag Team Titles. They successfully defended the titles at Revolution in a three way match against both Red Dragon (Bobby Fish and Kyle O’Reilly) and The Young Bucks. They would end up losing the titles in July on Dynamite to The Young Bucks when Christian Cage turned on The Jurassic Express.

Latest Jungle Boy News